Privacy Policy

 

Preface 

The Town of Grand Coulee (referred to as “the Town”) is committed to keeping the personal information of an individual confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform employees, property owners and third parties of the Town’s commitment and obligation to comply with The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (LA FOIP). 

Personal Information Protection Principles

  1. Accountability

The Town is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the municipality’s possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. The Town will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third party relations.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

The Town collects and retains personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your requests for services or further information;
  • To communicate with you regarding services that you have requested;
  • To identify you if you have a query or concern about the service that you have requested;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  1. Limiting Use and Disclosure

The Town does not use or retain personal information that you provide to us for any secondary purposes unless we clearly notify you and gain your permission first. We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the Town unless we ask your permission. The exceptions to this policy of non-disclosure are stated below. The Town may disclose your personal information:

  • To companies contracted to process your requests; and/or
  • For law enforcement purposes.
  1. Accuracy

The Town will ensure that all personal information being used is as accurate and complete as is reasonably possible. 

  1. Safeguards

In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, the Town will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, limiting access on a “need to know” basis and the use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

  1. Release of Information

The Town Administration Office receives requests occasionally to release and supply information to Realtors, Lawyers, Appraisers, Property Owners, Accountants, and  other interesed parties. This procedure addresses the parameters of the release of such information. In any case, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP) is in place and must be adhered to at all times.

The following is the Town’s procedure on releasing information to the above parties:

  1. Requests from the property owner for property tax information and copies of the property tax statements will be provided to them at a cost as set out by resolution of council.
  2. Requests for property tax information from realtors, lawyers,  appraisers, and accountants will be provided to them within the parameters of FOIPP and at a cost as set out by resolution of council.
  3. Requests for copies of property tax statements from realtors, lawyers,  appraisers, and accountants will not be provided unless they provide written authorization from the property owner and will be subject to cost as set out by resolution of council.
  4. Requests for information regarding properties will only be released on the telephone where the information is required to complete a sale of that property. In all other circumstances, the applicable property owner will be required to produce the original tax notice as supplied to them by The Village or will need to request a copy of the notice at The Village Administration Office at a cost as set out by resolution of council.
  1. Individual’s Access to Personal Information

An individual whose personal information is contained in a record in the possession or under the control of the Town has a right to, and:

  1. On an application made; and
  2. On giving sufficient proof of his or her identity;shall be given access to the record.  However, the Administration may refuse to disclose to an individual personal information that is evaluative or opinion material compiled solely for the purpose of determining the individual’s suitability, eligibility or qualifications for employment or for the awarding of contracts and other benefits by the Town, where the information is provided explicitly or implicitly in confidence.

An individual who is given access to a record that contains personal information with respect to himself or herself is entitled:

  1. To request correction of the personal information contained in the record if the person believes that there is an error or omission in it; or
  2. To require that a notation be made that a correction was requested but not made.

Within 30 days after a request to have the personal information corrected, the Administration shall advise the individual in writing whether the correction has been made or a notation has been made.

  1. Challenging Compliance

Any interested party may challenge the Town’s compliance with this Privacy Policy by contacting the Town directly. The Town has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions.

AUTHORITY: Council Resolution
Council Resolution: #11-December 2, 2014
Council Approval Date: December 2, 2014